Difference between revisions of "LII:The Comprehensive Guide to Physician Office Laboratory Setup and Operation/Final thoughts and additional resources"
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) m (Removed section.) |
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Added distributors) |
||
Line 926: | Line 926: | ||
===List of distributors=== | ===List of distributors=== | ||
{| | |||
| STYLE="vertical-align:top;"| | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible sortable" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4"| Distributors of clinical analyzers, point-of-care equipment, and other medical/laboratory supplies and equipment | |||
|- | |||
! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Distributor | |||
! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Clinical analyzers? | |||
! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Point-of-care? | |||
! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Medical/laboratory<br />supplies and equipment? | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.adelsys.com/ Adelsys, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://www.akwmedical.com/ AKW Medical, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.alaskascientific.com/catalog.html Alaska Scientific, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.andwinsci.com/ Andwin Scientific] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.atlanticmedicalsolutions.com/ Atlantic Medical Solutions] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.beachmedical.net/products.htm Beach Medical] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.blockscientific.com/ Block Scientific, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.cardinalhealth.com/en/product-solutions/medical/laboratory-products.html Cardinal Health, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://store.clarksonlab.com/ Clarkson Laboratory and Supply, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.clearchemdiagnostics.com/products.html ClearChem Diagnostics] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.coleparmer.com/Category/Laboratory_Equipment/15006?from=Hpmid Cole-Parmer Instrument Company, LLC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.daigger.com/ Daigger Scientific, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.dremed.com/ DRE Medical, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.dynamicdiagnostics.com/category/laboratory Dynamic Diagnostics, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.expotechusa.com/ ExpotechUSA, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.fdimedical.com/ FDI Medical, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://www.fishersci.com/us/en/home.html?storeId=10652 Fisher Healthcare] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.foxscientific.com/ Fox Scientific, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|U | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|U | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.geneq.com/ GENEQ, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.hamiltonbell.com Hamilton Bell Company, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.henryschein.com/us-en/Lab/PhysicianOfficeLab/Default.aspx Henry Schein, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.htmed.com/practice-specialty/ High Technology, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.hoskin.ca/catalog/index.php?main_page=page&id=11 Hoskin Scientific, Ltd.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.intermedico.com/products Inter Medico] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://www.kreisers.com/cart/index.php Kreisers, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.labsupplyspecialists.com/ Lab Supply Specialists] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.labsco.com/ Laboratory Supply Company, Inc. (LABSCO)] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://store.mcguff.com/ McGuff Company, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://mms.mckesson.com/lab-pol McKesson Medical-Surgical] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.mcmaster.com/#laboratory McMaster-Carr Supply] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.medical-and-lab-supplies.com/ Med Lab Supply] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.medtechlabsales.com/ MED/TECH] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.medicus-health.com/laboratory-equipment.aspx Medicus Health] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://www.medline.com/products/lab-supplies-and-diagnostics/ Medline Industries, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.mercedesmedical.com/products/POL.aspx Mercedes Medical] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.mmsmedical.com/mms_div_Physicians.aspx Midwest Medical Supply Company, Inc. (MMS)] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|U | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|U | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|U | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://www.mooremedical.com/ Moore Medical, LLC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://secure.mypss.com/MyPSS/catalog/browse/cat.do?showcat=true Physician Sales and Service] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.preiser.com/ Preiser Scientific] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.rweinstein.com/ R. Weinstein Pharmaceuticals & Medical Products] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.scientificsupplyandequipment.com/ Scientific Supply & Equipment, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.healthcare.siemens.com/ Siemens Healthcare GmbH] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.ssihs.com/index.php?page=products SSI Healthcare Solutions] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.techneal.com/#!products/c1pna TechNeal, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.thomassci.com/ Thomas Scientific] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.trimedicalsales.com/home.html Tri-Medical Sales] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.troybio.com/#!products/cipy Troy Biologicals, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.universalmedicalinc.com/all-products/laboratory.html Universal Medical] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.usspecialtylabs.com/#!sales/c1iwz US Specialty Labs] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.usabluebook.com/c-624-lab-equipment.aspx USABluebook] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.vesselmedical.com/equipment/ Vessel Medical] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://us.vwr.com/store/ VWR International] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.grainger.com/ W.W. Grainger, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|N | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|Y | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
===List of consultants in the POL market=== | ===List of consultants in the POL market=== |
Revision as of 18:05, 24 November 2015
Setting up and running a physician office laboratory (POL) requires resources and know-how. The more you know the better, they say. This chapter offers a variety of additional resources for those who want to know more about setting up and operating a POL, including vendors, distributors, consultants, and other recommended reading.
This seventh chapter containing additional resources has eight sections.
6. Additional Resources
Addendum
The following LIMSwiki pages are addendum to the rest of the material presented here.
- Laboratory information system (LIS) questionnaire: This contains a thorough collection of requirements for evaluating and requesting information about a LIS.
Further reading
Clinical laboratories, including the POL
- American Academy of Family Physicians (2013). AAFP Physician's Office Laboratory Microscopy Atlas (4th ed.). American Academy of Family Physicians. pp. 125. ISBN 9781940373003. https://nf.aafp.org/Shop/proficiency-testing/microscopy-atlas-4th-edition.
- Cox, Phyllis; Wilken, Danielle (2010). Palko's Medical Laboratory Procedures (3rd ed.). McGraw-Hill Education. pp. 480. ISBN 9780073401959. https://books.google.com/books?id=6uWWPQAACAAJ.
- Douglas, Shawn; Fein, Rebecca A., Smith, Jason (2013). "Introduction to Clinical Laboratory Informatics - LII 006". LIMSforum.com. Laboratory Informatics Institute, Inc. http://www.limsforum.com/courses/introduction-to-clinical-laboratory-informatics-lii-006/.
- Garrels, Marti; Oatis, Carol S. (2014). Laboratory and Diagnostic Testing in Ambulatory Care: A Guide for Healthcare Professionals (3rd ed.). Elsevier Health Sciences. pp. 368. ISBN 9780323292368. https://books.google.com/books?id=LM9sBQAAQBAJ.
- Lieseke, Constance L.; Zeibig, Elizabeth A. (2012). Essentials Of Medical Laboratory Practice. F. A. Davis. pp. 539. ISBN 9780803630352. http://books.google.com/books?id=IX_2AAAAQBAJ&pg=PA29.
- Pagana, Kathleen Deska; Pagana, Timothy J.; Pagana, Theresa N. (2014). Mosby's Diagnostic and Laboratory Test Reference (12th ed.). Elsevier Health Sciences. pp. 1104. ISBN 9780323225922. https://books.google.com/books?id=J7eXBAAAQBAJ.
- Weaver, Charlotte; Kiel, Joan; Ball, Marion; Douglas, Judith V.; O'Desky, Robert I.; Albright, James W. (2013). Healthcare Information Management Systems: A Practical Guide. Springer Science & Business Media. pp. 367. ISBN 9781475740431. https://books.google.com/books?id=SyoBCAAAQBAJ.
Point-of-care testing
- "Point-of-Care Diagnostic Testing". Research Portfolio Online Reporting Tools. National Institutes of Health. 29 March 2013. http://report.nih.gov/nihfactsheets/ViewFactSheet.aspx?csid=112.
Other
- "ADVANCE for Laboratory Administrators Magazine". Merion Matters. 2015. http://laboratory-manager.advanceweb.com/Editorial/Content/editorial.aspx?CTIID=1094.
- "Medical Laboratory Observer Magazine". The Biotech Communications Group. 2015. http://www.biotechmedia.com/y2001-ed-me-mlo.html.
- "Physicians Office Resource Magazine". Medical Education Resources, LLC. 2015. http://articles.physiciansofficeresource.com/magazine/.
List of CLIA-waived POL instrument and test kit vendors
The following is a list of vendors verified to sell CLIA-waived instruments and/or test kits. Vendors were pulled from the FDA's downloadable CLIA file from May 2015. The file was sorted to pull out the CLIA-waived devices, and then the vendors were researched to see if they still actively marketed the listed product(s). In some cases, the vendor listed on the FDA file was acquired by another company. If the associated products were still found to be marketed by the acquiring company, that company name was used. CLIA-waived device and test kit types are given as a general guide to what CLIA-waived items the vendor offers.
Note: Do not assume that just because a vendor is listed here all of its offerings are CLIA-waived. Some of these vendors may also sell analyzers and tests that are certified moderate or complex. Additionally, this listing does not name the specific CLIA-waived item(s). It is ultimately up to the potential buyer to verify with the vendor that a specific item is CLIA-waived before purchase.
|
|
List of distributors
List of consultants in the POL market
List of consumables and supplies used in POL
List of suppliers
Laboratory billing
References