Difference between revisions of "LII:The Comprehensive Guide to Physician Office Laboratory Setup and Operation/Final thoughts and additional resources"
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Completed instrument list.) |
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Added content. Saving and adding more.) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Original manufacturer | ! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Original manufacturer | ||
! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Testing | ! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Testing domain(s) covered | ||
! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Device type(s) | ! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Device type(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|blood glucose monitors | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|blood glucose monitors | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.nurserosie.com/ Hummingbird Medical, Inc. dba Nurse Rosie Products] | | style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.nurserosie.com/ Hummingbird Medical, Inc.<br />dba Nurse Rosie Products] | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|clinical chemistry | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|clinical chemistry | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|blood glucose monitors | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|blood glucose monitors | ||
Line 366: | Line 366: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Original manufacturer | ! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Original manufacturer | ||
! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Testing | ! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Testing domain(s) covered | ||
! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Test kit type(s) | ! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee;"| Test kit type(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.1stepdtx.com/ 1 Step Detect Associates, LLC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.accutech-llc.com/ AccuTech, LLC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;" | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|clinical chemistry | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;" | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|HDL | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.aconlabs.com/ ACON Laboratories, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology, urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, H. pylori, mono, ovulation test, pregnancy test, Strep A, urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.advinbio.com/ Advin Biotech, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.hemaprompt.com/ Aerscher Diagnostics, LLC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|fecal occult, gastric occult | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.qdaide.com/ Ai De Diagnostic Co.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.alere.com/ Alere, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, fecal occult, H. pylori, influenza, mono, pregnancy test, Strep A | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.alfascientific.com/ Alfa Scientific Designs, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology, urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, fecal occult, H. pylori, ovulation test, pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://amedicabiotech.com/ Amedica Biotech, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.abmc.com/ American Bio Medica Corp.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.americanscreeningcorp.com/ American Screening Corp.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.ameritek.org/ Ameritek USA, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|fecal occult, ovulation test, pregnancy test, trichomonas | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.analyticon-diagnostics.com/ Analyticon Biotechnologies AG] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.arlingtonscientific.com/ Arlington Scientific, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.artronlab.com/ Artron Laboratories, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://atlas-medical.com/ Atlas Medical Ltd.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.aventirbio.com/ Aventir Biotech, LLC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology, urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, TSH, urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.azoglabs.com/ AZOG, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://www.beckmancoulter.com/ Beckman Coulter, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|fecal occult, gastric occult, H. pylori, mono, pregnancy test, Strep A | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.bd.com/ Becton Dickson and Company] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|H. pylori, ovulation test, pregnancy test, Strep A | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://bhatbiotech.com/ Bhat Bio-tech India Private Limited] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.biolytical.com/ bioLytical Laboratories, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|HIV-1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.biomerica.com/ Biomerica, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|fecal occult, ovulation test, pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.biomerieux-diagnostics.com/ bioMérieux SA] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://biotechatlanticinc.com/ BioTech Atlantic, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.biotechscreening.com/ Biotech Screening, LLC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.biotrondiagnostics.com/en/ Biotron Diagnostics, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.bcbmcn.com/en/ Blue Cross Biomedical Company] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.brananmedical.com/ Branan Medical Corporation] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.btnx.com/ BTNX, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, fecal occult, FSH, H. pylori, pregnancy test, RSV, Strep A, TSH | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.ecamco.com/ Cambridge Diagnostic Products, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|fecal occult | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.careproductsonline.com/ CARE Products, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|fecal occult | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.cenmed.com/ Cen-Med Enterprises, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.cenogenics.net/ Cenogenics Corp.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|fecal occult, pregnancy test, urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.chematics.com/ Chematics, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://chembio.com/ Chembio Diagnostic Systems, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|HIV-1, HIV-2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.uschemtronbio.com/ Chemtron Biotech, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.churchdwight.com/ Church & Dwight Co., Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.claritydiagnostics.com/ Clarity Diagnostics, LLC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, fecal occult, H. pylori, mono | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.cliawaived.com/ CLIAwaived, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology, urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, fecal occult, H. pylori, pregnancy test, Strep A, TSH, urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.coastlinems.com/ Coastline Medical Management, LLC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.co-innovation.com.cn/ Co-innovation Biotech Co., Ltd.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://cs-commonsense.com/ Common Sense Ltd.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|vaginal pH | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.confirmbiosciences.com/ Confirm Biosciences] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.devonmedicalinc.com Devon Medical Products, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://cybow.com/ DFI Co., Ltd.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.diagnosticsdirect2u.com/ Diagnostics Direct, LLC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|syphilis | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.easyathometesting.com/ EASY at Home Medical, LLC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology, urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, pregnancy test, urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://eklacorp.com/ EKLA Corporation] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.insuretest.com/ Enterix, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|fecal occult | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.drugcheck.com/ Express Diagnostics International, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology, urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, pregnancy test, urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.firstcheckfamily.com/ First Check Diagnostics, LLC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://www.germainelabs.com/ Germaine Laboratories, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|fecal occult, H. pylori, mono, pregnancy test, Strep A, urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://products.halyardhealth.com/ Halyard Worldwide, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|H. pylori | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.healgen.com/ Healgen Scientific, LLC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology, urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, pregnancy test, urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.helena.com/ Helena Laboratories Corp.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|fecal occult | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://www.henryschein.com/us-en/Lab/ Henry Schein, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|fecal occult, H. pylori, influenza, mono, pregnancy test, Strep A, urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.heritagehouse76.com/ Heritage House '76 Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.homehealth-uk.com/ Home Health UK, Ltd.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.azoproducts.com/ i-Health, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.immunostics.com/ Immunostics, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|fecal occult, pregnancy test, Strep A, urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.imcoinc.com/ Independent Medical Co-Op, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.innovaconinc.com/ Innovacon, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, fecal occult, pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.accutest.net/ Jant Pharmacal Corp.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, fecal occult, H. pylori, mono, pregnancy test, Strep A, TSH, urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.kasaaclaboratories.com/ Kaasac Laboratories] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://labsystemsdx.com/ Labsystems Diagnostics Oy] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.lifesignmed.com/ LifeSign, LLC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px; | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|fecal occult, H. pylori, mono, pregnancy test, Strep A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.mn-net.com/ MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;" | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urinalysis | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;" | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urine reagent strips | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://eccatalogue.mckesson.com/publication/index.php McKesson Medical-Surgical] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|H. pylori, mono, pregnancy test, Strep A, urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.meditests.com/ Medimpex United, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://www.medline.com/ Medline Industries, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|fecal occult, influenza, mono, pregnancy test, urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.meridianbioscience.com/ Meridian Bioscience, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://micro-distributing.com/ Micro Distributing II, Ltd.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://www.mooremedical.com/ Moore Medical, LLC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test, Strep A, urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.mossmanassociates.com/ Mossman Associates, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.mpbio.com/ MP Biomedicals, LLC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.egensdiagnostics.com/ Nantong EGENS Bio Technology Company] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://www.betachek.com/ National Diagnostic Products Pty. Ltd.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|clinical chemistry | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|blood glucose test strips | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:53, 15 July 2015
Setting up and running a physician office laboratory (POL) requires resources and know-how. The more you know the better, they say. This chapter offers a variety of additional resources for those who want to know more about setting up and operating a POL, including vendors, distributors, consultants, and other recommended reading.
This seventh chapter containing additional resources has eight sections.
7. Additional Resources
Further reading
Clinical laboratories, including the POL
- Cox, Phyllis; Wilken, Danielle (2010). Palko's Medical Laboratory Procedures (3rd ed.). McGraw-Hill Education. pp. 480. ISBN 9780073401959. https://books.google.com/books?id=6uWWPQAACAAJ.
- Douglas, Shawn; Fein, Rebecca A., Smith, Jason (2013). "Introduction to Clinical Laboratory Informatics - LC 006". LIMSuniversity.com. Laboratory Informatics Institute, Inc. http://www.limsuniversity.com/course/view.php?id=45.
- Garrels, Marti; Oatis, Carol S. (2014). Laboratory and Diagnostic Testing in Ambulatory Care: A Guide for Healthcare Professionals (3rd ed.). Elsevier Health Sciences. pp. 368. ISBN 9780323292368. https://books.google.com/books?id=LM9sBQAAQBAJ.
- Lieseke, Constance L.; Zeibig, Elizabeth A. (2012). Essentials Of Medical Laboratory Practice. F. A. Davis. pp. 539. ISBN 9780803630352. http://books.google.com/books?id=IX_2AAAAQBAJ&pg=PA29.
Point-of-care testing
- "Point-of-Care Diagnostic Testing". Research Portfolio Online Reporting Tools. National Institutes of Health. 29 March 2013. http://report.nih.gov/nihfactsheets/ViewFactSheet.aspx?csid=112.
List of CLIA-waived POL instrument and test kit vendors
The following is a list of vendors verified to sell CLIA-waived instruments and/or test kits. Vendors were pulled from the FDA's downloadable CLIA file from May 2015. The file was sorted to pull out the CLIA-waived devices, and then the vendors were researched to see if they still actively marketed the listed product(s). In some cases, the vendor listed on the FDA file was acquired by another company. If the associated products were still found to be marketed by the acquiring company, that company name was used. CLIA-waived device and test kit types are given as a general guide to what CLIA-waived items the vendor offers.
Note: Do not assume that just because a vendor is listed here all of its offerings are CLIA-waived. Some of these vendors may also sell analyzers and tests that are certified moderate or complex. Additionally, this listing does not name the specific CLIA-waived item(s). It is ultimately up to the potential buyer to verify with the vendor that a specific item is CLIA-waived before purchase.
|
|
List of other POL vendors, not covered elsewhere
List of distributors
List of consultants in the POL market
List of consumables and supplies used in POL
List of suppliers
Laboratory billing
References