Difference between revisions of "LIMSWiki:LIMSforum and LIMS/LI annual top 50"
From LIMSWiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchShawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Reorganized content. Will add more content and then move it to a new page due to revision of purpose.) |
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Adding content. Saving and adding more.) |
||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 10 | | style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 10 | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |11 | | style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |11 | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |5 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''50.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/May-i-request-you-provide-2069898.S.5791875140258123779 May i request you to provide me, LIMS reliability check questionaire?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Srinivasa Prasad | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 10 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |9 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''50.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Webinars-on-clinical-labs-2069898.S.5793718957533847555 Webinars on clinical labs?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Rebecca Fein | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 10 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |7 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''50.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Which-system-works-best-Life-2069898.S.5800938381714153473 Which system works best for the Life Science Research Lab? Please post a comment to elaborate] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |John Jones | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 10 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |6 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |5 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''50.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Setting-up-small-analytical-lab-2069898.S.5796995198693163011 Setting up a small analytical lab. Wanting to set up a LIMS system to work with our company management information system which is Oracle. My previous experience LIMS experience was through Thermo.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Carl Epps | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 10 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |6 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''50.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Specimen-Storage-Clinical-Laboratory-What-2069898.S.5798762241054490626 Specimen Storage - Clinical Laboratory. What are the various types of Alerts / warnings and corrective action that user expect for the specimen storage (all specimens in clinical lab) from LIS?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Akbar Basha | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 10 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |5 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''50.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/How-do-typical-research-labs-2069898.S.5793019340164972548 How do typical research labs and CROs record data?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |David Gurevich | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 10 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''40.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Which-LIS-do-you-use-2069898.S.270265617 Which LIS do you use in your clinical laboratory?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |John Jones | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 09 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |19 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | | style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''43.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Dear-all-Please-recommend-leading-2069898.S.276442526 Dear all, Please recommend the leading LIMS suppliers for R&D (pathology, QC, Genomic research and Marker discovery applications) in Crop science (BioAgri) space?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Hareesh Reddy Kalavakunta | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 09 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |15 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''43.''' | | style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''43.''' | ||
Line 78: | Line 142: | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |11 | | style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |11 | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |5 | | style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |5 | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''46.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/I-have-starting-working-Lab-2069898.S.271784022 I have a starting working with a Lab that only provides urine screening for both prescription and illegal drugs. What open source LIMS/LIS would be the best fit for this type of Lab?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Rick Stock | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 09 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |7 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''46.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/HTML5-Javascript-versus-native-app-2069898.S.275177478 HTML5 & Javascript versus native app development for mobile applications] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |John Jones | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 09 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |6 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''46.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Dear-all-I-would-like-2069898.S.277792095 Dear all, I would like to know if it is possible to engage with one LIMS player for all Global R&D (Biotechnology) requirements? if possible, Suggest a supplier? If not, when can this be possible?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Hareesh Reddy Kalavakunta | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 09 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |4 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |''' | | style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''46.''' | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/ | | style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/All-new-LIMS-Book-Buyers-2069898.S.272699380 All new LIMS Book & Buyer's Guide released on-line for 2013/14] | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |John Jones | | style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |John Jones | ||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | | style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - | | style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 09 | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" | | | style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''46.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Public-health-laboratories-around-world-2069898.S.273033398 Public health laboratories around the world] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Shawn Douglas | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 09 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | | style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''41.''' | | style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''41.''' |
Revision as of 22:33, 21 November 2013
This page was created to collect most of the commented and active threads from the LIMSforum and LIMS/LI user groups hosted on LinkedIn. (Threshold is three or more comments.) The LIMSforum's goal is to "connect, share, and learn about laboratory, scientific, and healthcare informatics," while LIMS/LI is more focused on laboratory informatics.