Difference between revisions of "LIMSWiki:LIMSforum and LIMS/LI annual top 50"
From LIMSWiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchShawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Adding content. Saving and adding more.) |
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Added content and warning message.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ombox | |||
| type = content | |||
| style = width: 600px; | |||
| text = This article is still being built and not in a complete state. Please check back again later. | |||
}} | |||
This page was created to collect most of the commented and active threads from the LIMSforum and LIMS/LI user groups hosted on LinkedIn. (Threshold is three or more comments.) The LIMSforum's goal is to "connect, share, and learn about laboratory, scientific, and [[Health informatics|healthcare informatics]]," while LIMS/LI is more focused on [[laboratory informatics]]. | This page was created to collect most of the commented and active threads from the LIMSforum and LIMS/LI user groups hosted on LinkedIn. (Threshold is three or more comments.) The LIMSforum's goal is to "connect, share, and learn about laboratory, scientific, and [[Health informatics|healthcare informatics]]," while LIMS/LI is more focused on [[laboratory informatics]]. | ||
Line 7: | Line 13: | ||
! colspan="7" style="text-align:left; padding-left:20px; padding-top:10px; padding-bottom:10px;"| '''Commented and Active Posts from LIMSforum and LIMS/LI''' | ! colspan="7" style="text-align:left; padding-left:20px; padding-top:10px; padding-bottom:10px;"| '''Commented and Active Posts from LIMSforum and LIMS/LI''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee; width:15px;" | # | ! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee; width:15px;" | Post # | ||
! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee; width:760px;"| | ! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee; width:760px;"| Title | ||
! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee; width:200px;"| Author | ! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee; width:200px;"| Author | ||
! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee; width:50px;" | Forum | ! style="color:brown; background-color:#ffffee; width:50px;" | Forum | ||
Line 198: | Line 204: | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |10 | | style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |10 | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |1 | | style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |1 | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''42.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Anyone-successfully-implement-RFID-sample-2069898.S.263545726 Anyone successfully implement RFID sample tracking in a LIS/LIMS?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Matt Nielsen | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 08 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |8 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''42.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/How-does-your-lab-train-2069898.S.268699985 How does your lab train and track staff training?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |John Jones | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 08 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |6 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''42.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/What-article-topics-in-area-2069898.S.263500716 What article topics in the area of Laboratory & Health Informatics are you interested in?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |John Jones | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 08 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |6 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''42.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/simple-way-improve-your-web-2069898.S.269351982 A simple way to improve your web browsing experience] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |John Jones | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 08 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |5 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''42.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Whats-next-big-thing-in-2069898.S.269632478 What's the next big thing in Laboratory, Scientific & Healthcare Informatics?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |John Jones | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 08 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |5 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''42.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Do-you-use-RSS-keep-2069898.S.264377668 Do you use RSS to keep up with news?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |John Jones | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 08 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |4 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''38.''' | | style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''38.''' | ||
Line 213: | Line 267: | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 07 | | style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 07 | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |24 | | style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |24 | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" | | | style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |4 | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''39.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Patent-Challenge-2069898.S.257010768 Patent Challenge] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Lyndon Castro | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 07 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |8 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''39.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Starlims-seems-be-comeup-least-2069898.S.257888735 Starlims seems to be comeup or least use Mobile Lims as their USP] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Deepak Ganesan | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 07 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |7 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''39.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/POC-device-data-flow-questions-2069898.S.259993282 POC device data flow questions] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Gail Wallace | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 07 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |7 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''39.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LIMS-as-innovation-engine-2069898.S.261059629 LIMS as an innovation engine] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Avrum Goodblatt | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 07 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |6 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''39.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/How-we-should-automate-bill-2069898.S.256217170 How we should automate bill of material for performing lab investigations for commercial control.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Dharmendra Sharma | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 07 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |6 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''39.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/What-is-X-bar-chart-2069898.S.259239711 What is X bar chart and how can it be used for effective quality management] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Kishore Sirigiri | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 07 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |6 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''39.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Good-evening-everybody-Please-Need-2069898.S.259238946 Good evening everybody Please! Need for help! I have searches about the protocol "Astm e 1381/1394" and I did not find enough explanation concerning its functioning] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Abir Kaaniche | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 07 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |6 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''39.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/What-do-you-think-about-2069898.S.254821716 What do you think about automatic approval for LIS (Laboratory Information System). Which parameters must be in the automatic approval system?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Özgür Özbek | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 07 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |4 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''39.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/has-anyone-successfully-run-predictive-2069898.S.257631940 has anyone successfully run predictive analytics on their LIMS data? I'd like to chat if so.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Matt Barnes | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 07 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''33.''' | | style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''33.''' | ||
Line 253: | Line 379: | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 06 | | style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 06 | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |12 | | style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |12 | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''37.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Have-you-started-using-tablets-2069898.S.246400815 Have you started using tablets within your lab yet?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |John Jones | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 06 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |9 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |6 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''37.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/How-important-is-LIMS-documentation-2069898.S.251915805 How important is LIMS documentation to your success with a LIMS?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |John Jones | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 06 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |7 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''37.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Electronic-Cross-Matching-Blood-2069898.S.253643004 Electronic Cross Matching - Blood] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Tushar Sampat | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 06 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |6 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''37.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/those-you-in-commercial-testing-2069898.S.248914819 For those of you in the commercial testing labs, what CRM do you use?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |John Jones | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 06 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |5 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''37.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Can-anyone-recommend-medical-billing-2069898.S.250900761 Can anyone recommend medical billing software or services?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |John Jones | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 06 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |5 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''37.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Could-I-please-receive-feedback-2069898.S.245119086 Could I please receive feedback on this scientific informatics resource directory?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Shawn Douglas | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 06 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |4 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''37.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LIMS-Software-cost-in-INDIA-2069898.S.247444466 LIMS Software cost in INDIA] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Pradeep Divvela | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 06 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | | style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 278: | Line 460: | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |10 | | style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |10 | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |1 | | style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |1 | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''32.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Can-Lab-Analyst-become-successful-2069898.S.243264396 Can a Lab Analyst become a successful LIMS Administrator? It would be great if people can share their thoughts or experiences on this topic.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Priti Soni | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 05 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |5 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''32.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Is-there-any-data-standard-2069898.S.243824591 Is there any data standard that can be used in LIMS for communicating with Chromatography Data System?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Tushar Sinkar | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 05 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |4 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''32.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Does-anyone-here-could-advise-2069898.S.239669187 Does anyone here could advise if there is any available solution (freeware) or sourcode pertaining to Microtiter plate, that is configurable. wherein user would be able to create templates?] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Meiler Rene Manguiat | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 05 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |4 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''32.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/How-we-can-find-good-2069898.S.239685890 How we can find a good LIMS Demostration to look into it? Now, I find all Demo is so abstract!] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |Jason (Jian Sun) | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 05 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |4 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''32.''' | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |[http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Help-my-LIS-2069898.S.244277081 Help for my LIS.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding:5px;" |José Luis Regalado | |||
| style="padding:0px; width:50px; height:50px;" |[[File:LIMSForum 25.png|link=http://www.linkedin.com/groups/LiMS-forum-Laboratory-Informatics-Institute-2069898]] | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 05 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |3 | |||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''25.''' | | style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''25.''' | ||
Line 285: | Line 507: | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 04 | | style="padding:5px; width:75px;" |2013 - 04 | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |30 | | style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |30 | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:30px;" | | | style="padding:5px; width:30px;" |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''26.''' | | style="padding:5px; width:15px;" |'''26.''' |
Revision as of 00:02, 22 November 2013
This article is still being built and not in a complete state. Please check back again later. |
This page was created to collect most of the commented and active threads from the LIMSforum and LIMS/LI user groups hosted on LinkedIn. (Threshold is three or more comments.) The LIMSforum's goal is to "connect, share, and learn about laboratory, scientific, and healthcare informatics," while LIMS/LI is more focused on laboratory informatics.