Difference between revisions of "LII:The Comprehensive Guide to Physician Office Laboratory Setup and Operation/Final thoughts and additional resources"
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Added content. Saving and adding more.) |
Shawndouglas (talk | contribs) (Added remaining vendors to test kit list) |
||
Line 828: | Line 828: | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | ||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|ovulation test, pregnancy test | | style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|ovulation test, pregnancy test | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.syntron.net/ Syntron Bioresearch, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology, urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, pregnancy test, urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.tannerscientific.com/ Tanner Scientific, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.tecodiagnostics.com/ Teco Diagnostics, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology, urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, fecal occult, ovulation test, pregnancy test, urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://www.fishersci.com/ Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|fecal occult, H. pylori, influenza, pregnancy test, RSV, Strep A, urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://www.totaldiagnosticsolutionsllc.com/ Total Diagnostic Solutions, LLC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.transmetrondrugtest.com/ Transmetron, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.trinitybiotech.com/ Trinity Biotech Plc] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|H. pylori, HIV-1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.turklab.com.tr Turklab AS] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://ucpbiosciences.com/ UCP Biosciences, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://www.uacups.com/ Ultimate Analysis Cup, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[https://www.usdiagnostics.net/ US Diagnostics, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://uveradiagnostics.com/ uVera Diagnostics, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.victorch.com/ VicTorch Meditek, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.whpm.com/ W.H.P.M., Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.wiener-lab.com.ar/ Wiener Laboratorios SAIC] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.wolfeinc.com/ WOLFE, Inc.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://wondfousa.com/ Wondfo Biotech Co. Ltd.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology, toxicology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|drug screen, ovulation test, pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.yd-diagnostics.com/ YD Diagnostics] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urinalysis | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|urine reagent strips | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.zerhitech.com/ Zer Hitech Ltd.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|pregnancy test | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; padding-left:10px;"|[http://www.orientgene.com/ Zhejiang Orient Gene Biotech Co., Ltd.] | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|immunology | |||
| style="background-color:white; padding-left:10px;"|fecal occult, pregnancy test | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
===List of other POL vendors, not covered elsewhere=== | ===List of other POL vendors, not covered elsewhere=== |
Revision as of 20:37, 17 July 2015
Setting up and running a physician office laboratory (POL) requires resources and know-how. The more you know the better, they say. This chapter offers a variety of additional resources for those who want to know more about setting up and operating a POL, including vendors, distributors, consultants, and other recommended reading.
This seventh chapter containing additional resources has eight sections.
7. Additional Resources
Further reading
Clinical laboratories, including the POL
- Cox, Phyllis; Wilken, Danielle (2010). Palko's Medical Laboratory Procedures (3rd ed.). McGraw-Hill Education. pp. 480. ISBN 9780073401959. https://books.google.com/books?id=6uWWPQAACAAJ.
- Douglas, Shawn; Fein, Rebecca A., Smith, Jason (2013). "Introduction to Clinical Laboratory Informatics - LC 006". LIMSuniversity.com. Laboratory Informatics Institute, Inc. http://www.limsuniversity.com/course/view.php?id=45.
- Garrels, Marti; Oatis, Carol S. (2014). Laboratory and Diagnostic Testing in Ambulatory Care: A Guide for Healthcare Professionals (3rd ed.). Elsevier Health Sciences. pp. 368. ISBN 9780323292368. https://books.google.com/books?id=LM9sBQAAQBAJ.
- Lieseke, Constance L.; Zeibig, Elizabeth A. (2012). Essentials Of Medical Laboratory Practice. F. A. Davis. pp. 539. ISBN 9780803630352. http://books.google.com/books?id=IX_2AAAAQBAJ&pg=PA29.
Point-of-care testing
- "Point-of-Care Diagnostic Testing". Research Portfolio Online Reporting Tools. National Institutes of Health. 29 March 2013. http://report.nih.gov/nihfactsheets/ViewFactSheet.aspx?csid=112.
List of CLIA-waived POL instrument and test kit vendors
The following is a list of vendors verified to sell CLIA-waived instruments and/or test kits. Vendors were pulled from the FDA's downloadable CLIA file from May 2015. The file was sorted to pull out the CLIA-waived devices, and then the vendors were researched to see if they still actively marketed the listed product(s). In some cases, the vendor listed on the FDA file was acquired by another company. If the associated products were still found to be marketed by the acquiring company, that company name was used. CLIA-waived device and test kit types are given as a general guide to what CLIA-waived items the vendor offers.
Note: Do not assume that just because a vendor is listed here all of its offerings are CLIA-waived. Some of these vendors may also sell analyzers and tests that are certified moderate or complex. Additionally, this listing does not name the specific CLIA-waived item(s). It is ultimately up to the potential buyer to verify with the vendor that a specific item is CLIA-waived before purchase.
|
|
List of other POL vendors, not covered elsewhere
List of distributors
List of consultants in the POL market
List of consumables and supplies used in POL
List of suppliers
Laboratory billing
References